Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement – The Farm Table
Any information we collect on our Website generally falls into the Personally Identifiable Information category.

Personal Information: This refers to information that lets us know specifically who you are. In general, you can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information.

How we use the information we collect
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the Website according to your interests.

Ordering: When you place an order for products or services, we collect Personal Information (such as name, contact and billing information, credit card, and other transaction information). We use this information to deliver your order, process payment, and to communicate with you about the status of your order. Credit card information submitted with your order is used only for payment processing and is not retained on our Website.

Sharing Your Information
Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise disclose to third parties any Personal Information about you that we collect online unless we have your permission.

Links To Other Web Sites
Links to third-party Web sites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our Website. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information disclosure practices of those Web sites linked to our Website, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

What We Do With Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@thefarmtable.org.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 4123 Kingcrest Pkwy, Richmond VA 23221.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized“ access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Statement in effect at the time of use.
If you have any concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Statement, please send an e-mail to customerservice@thefarmtable.org. We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention.